432MHz CUMULATIVE CONTEST 1999

 

This year there was a significant increase in the numbers of stations active during the cumulative series which was reflected in the number entering the single operator section doubling. Plenty of DX was about with stations in 7 countries active, the biggest number of mainland Europe stations, 14, coming not unexpectedly form the Netherlands. Notable was the complete absence of Scottish stations, not a single one recorded in any of the entrant logs.

Twenty two large locator squares featured and on the statistic front 27% of contacts logged were in excess of 200km and 10.7% above 300km. Most entrants agreed that conditions were best for the 2nd and 4th sessions with the last session reported as "the worst conditions ever" or at best "a bit of a struggle".

Although the standard of logs was generally very good, some stations lost significant amount of points.

Details of the actual points scored as well as the normalised results are published on the VHFCC webpage or may be obtained from G4OUT on receipt of an sase or by email.

Congratulations go to David Millard, G8NEY, who won the Single Operator section after a close fought tussle with second place John Quarmby, G3XDY, who also claimed the certificate for leading station running 25w to a single antenna. In the "all other" section South Birmingham Radio Society reversed last years result, taking the number 1 position ahead of keen rivals M1CRO/P.

Ian L Cornes. Iang4out@aol.com

                                      SINGLE OPERATOR NORMALISED RESULTS                                												
						Pts	Pts	Pts	Pts	Pts		
Pos	Call	Score	Ant	Pwr	LOC	11-Oct	26-Oct	10-Nov	25-Nov	10-Dec	Best Dx	Km
1*	G8NEY	2866	2x21	400	81VK	736	866	1000	1000	0	DC9KU	585
2*	G3XDY	2813	28el	25	02OB	1000	1000	761	0	813	DG1KJG	433
3*	PA0GHB	2418	30el	10	11WH	0	714	362	783	922	GW8ASA/P514
4	G3MEH	2381	2x19	175	91QS	904	0	695	752	725	DG1KJG	550
5	G8HGN	2284	2x21	50	01FO	0	805	580	794	685	DG1KJG	472
6=	G4JTJ	2042	21el	80	92SD	583	837	622	498	0	DK5WO	475
6=	G0GCI	2042	2x21	120	01ED	439	0	415	602	1000	DO1EP	436
8	PE1EWR	1980	2x21	13	11SL	0	749	526	705	0	G4WYJ	261
9	G0ODQ	1760	21el	90	91NQ	0	481	604	525	631	PE1OUP	352
10	G4DEZ	1438	2x21	100	01IN	0	0	782	0	656	DL2DR	477
11	G0DVJ	1344	5el	20	01MX	260	602	0	483	0	DD9EN	405
12	G4GFI	1306	19el	30	91VH	455	0	134	392	458	G4APJ	296
13	G4APJ	1283	19el	25	83UP	700	318	0	0	266	G0GCI	331
14	G7ULL	1133	16el	20	11WH	438	135	401	203	294	G4APJ	292
15	G3FIJ	898	21el	10	01KV	387	130	298	45	213	GW8ASA/P305
16*	2E1GUA	886	23el	10	01FS	337	182	259	266	284	GW8ASA/P271
17	G4SJH	863	11el	25	91PI	0	201	0	179	483	G4APJ	276
												
                                  ALL OTHER SECTION NORMALISED RESULTS                               												
						Pts	Pts	Pts	Pts	Pts		
Pos	Call	Score	Ant	Pwr	LOC	11-Oct	26-Oct	10-Nov	25-Nov	10-Dec	Best Dx	Km
1*	G8OHM	3000	26el	400	92AJ	1000	1000	1000	1000	1000	DG1KJG	651
2*	M1CRO/P	2702	21el	50	01IT	997	715	743	962	661	DG1KJG	459
* certificate winners												
												
 
Single Operator Normalised Results                            
Pos   Ant Pwr
10-Oct  
26-Oct  
10-Nov  
25-Nov  
10-Dec  
Total 
1* G8NEY 2x21 400
3548
736.41
5028
866.45
6722
1000.00
6413
1000.00
0
0.00
2866.45
2* G3XDY 28el 25
4818
1000.00
5803
1000.00
5112
760.49
0
0.00
2171
813.11
2813.11
3* PA0GHB 30el 10
0
0.00
4143
713.94
2435
362.24
5019
782.63
2461
921.72
2418.29
4 G3MEH 2x19 175
4354
903.69
0
0.00
4671
694.88
4821
751.75
1936
725.09
2380.53
5 G8HGN 2x21 50
0
0.00
4669
804.58
3900
580.18
5094
794.32
1830
685.39
2284.29
6= G4JTJ 21el 80
2809
583.02
4855
836.64
4184
622.43
3192
497.74
0
0.00
2042.09
6= G0GCI 2x21 120
2117
439.39
0
0.00
2786
414.46
3863
602.37
2670
1000.00
2041.76
8 PE1EWR 2x21 13
0
0.00
4349
749.44
3537
526.18
4520
704.82
0
0.00
1980.44
9 G0ODQ 21el 90
0
0.00
2791
480.96
4059
603.84
3365
524.72
1685
631.09
1759.65
10* G4DEZ 2x21 100
0
0.00
0
0.00
5256
781.91
0
0.00
1751
655.81
1437.72
11 G0DVJ 5el 20
1251
259.65
3495
602.27
0
0.00
3094
482.46
0
0.00
1344.38
12 G4GFI 19el 30
2194
455.38
0
0.00
902
134.19
2512
391.70
1224
458.43
1305.51
13 G4APJ 19el 25
3371
699.67
1843
317.59
0
0.00
0
0.00
710
265.92
1283.18
14 G7ULL 16el 20
2112
438.36
783
134.93
2698
401.37
1302
203.03
784
293.63
1133.36
15 G3FIJ 21el 10
1865
387.09
755
130.11
2003
297.98
290
45.22
569
213.11
898.18
16* 2E1GUA 23el 10
1624
337.07
1054
181.63
1743
259.30
1703
265.55
757
283.52
886.14
17 G4SJH 11el 25
0
0.00
1167
201.10
0
0.00
1146
178.70
1289
482.77
862.57
                             
All Other Section                            
Pos   Ant Pwr
10-Oct  
26-Oct  
10-Nov  
25-Nov  
10-Dec  
Total 
1* G8OHM 26el 400
5115
1000.00
8738
1000.00
7721
1000.00
5931
1000.00
3946
1000.00
3000.00
2* M1CRO/P 21el 50
5098
996.68
6245
714.69
5737
743.04
5705
961.90
2608
660.92
2701.62
                             
* certificate winners